Permanent Residence

Express Entry Immigration

Express Entry: On January 1, 2015 Canada introduced the new Express Entry immigration system allowing the federal and provincial governments of Canada to select candidates through one of the available economic immigration programs; Federal Skilled Worker Program, Federal Skilled Trades Program, Canadian Experience Class and Provincial Nominee Program. The applicants must create a profile in the Express Entry Pool based on their education, work experience, language abilities and other personal information. The government and employers select potential immigrants from the Express Entry pool and offer them an Invitation To Apply for permanent residence. If selected the candidate has 90 days to submit a complete application for permanent residence with all required information and documents. The government’s goal is to complete the processing of such applications within 6 months.


Canadian Experience Class

This category is suitable for foreign workers and/or international students who are temporarily residing in Canada and would like to live in Canada permanently.

Canadian Experience Class for temporary foreign workers

Minimum requirements

  • Completion of one year of skilled, professional or technical work experience in Canada with the required work permit. This experience must have been obtained within the 36 months preceding the submission of the application; and
  • The applicant must pass a recognized language test and meet the required levels of proficiency depending on the skill level of his/her occupation.

Canadian Experience Class for international students

Many international students are eligible to stay in Canada and work with a post-graduation work permit after completing their program or course of study at a Canadian university or public college. Once such graduates complete one year of full-time (or equivalent) work experience in a skilled, professional or technical occupation they may be eligible to submit an application for permanent residence under the Canadian Experience Class category.


Federal Skilled Worker

There are several programs available for skilled workers who are interested in applying for permanent residence.

Citizenship and Immigration Canada is always targeting professionals who will contribute to the Canadian economy.

Federal Skilled Worker – This program is suitable for those intending to reside in any province or territory of Canada with the exception of Quebec.

Provincial Nominee Program for Skilled Workers – Most of the provinces/territories in Canada have their own immigration programs for those who are interested in residing in their province/territory.

Quebec Skilled Worker – This program is suitable for skilled workers who are interested in residing in the province of Quebec.


Federal Skilled Trades Program

Minimum Requirements

  • Offer of employment from a Canadian employer OR a Certificate of Qualification from a provincial or territorial body;
  • Completion of a recognized language test with suitable levels of proficiency;
  • Applicant must have completed at least 24 months of qualified work experience in the skilled trade within the last 5 years; and
  • Applicant must be able to exhibit that they have the required skills and experience to perform the duties of the trade.

Family Class Sponsorship

Sponsor your spouse, common-law partner and/or dependent children: Canadian citizens and permanent residents may sponsor a spouse, common-law partner or conjugal partner, and/or dependent children to come to Canada as permanent residents.

Sponsor your parents and grandparents: Canadian citizens and permanent residents may sponsor parents and grandparents under the Family Class provided that they meet certain requirements.

Sponsor other relatives: In some instances Canadian citizens or permanent residents may sponsor other relatives not listed above. For more information please contact our office.


Provincial Nominee Programs

Most of Canada’s provinces and territories can nominate candidates to immigrate to Canada.

Their goals are to populate their provinces/territories with individuals who have the skills, education and work experience needed to contribute to the economy of that province or territory.

To apply under a Provincial Nominee Program, you must first be nominated by a specific province or territory, and then apply to Immigration, Refugees, and Citizenship Canada to become a permanent resident of Canada.


Business Class/Investor

Federal Immigrant Investor and Federal Entrepreneur Programs

Note: On February 11, 2014, Economic Action Plan 2014 announced the government’s intent to terminate both the Federal Immigrant Investor and Federal Entrepreneur Programs, eliminate a large and longstanding backlog of applications, and pave the way for new pilot programs that will actually meet Canada’s labour market and economic needs.

Start-up visa – Launch your business and immigrate to Canada permanently To be eligible to receive a start-up visa, you must:

  • Prove your business venture or idea is supported by a designated organization;
  • Meet the language requirements;
  • Meet the education requirements
  • Have sufficient settlement funds

Self-employed persons

To qualify in this category one must meet the following requirements:

  • relevant experience in cultural activities or athletics; and
  • intend and be able to make a significant contribution to the cultural or athletic activities of Canada on a world class level life in Canada

OR

  • experience in farm management, and
  • intend and be able to buy and manage a farm in Canada.